Sunday, November 4, 2007

Old Stuff Post



Nothing too obscure, just shit I enjoy. Divshare is fucking with my Lil' Bruce files, and won't put them up, so you're missing out on some bay area classics. I'll try and devote a post to him later. Also coming soon, a latter-career Scarface post, detailing why he should be releasing the third future classic rap record this year.

8Ball and MJG - Top of the World

Mid-nineties feelgood shit.

Too $hort ft. Devin the Dude, Bun B and Big Gipp - Pimp Life

This reminds me so much of Ridin' Dirty. I wish more tracks made in the 00's could capture this sound.

OutKast - Benz or Beamer

Soundtrack song from their early days.

Saturday, October 27, 2007

Paint still drippin'...



It's officially dope.

Trae feat. Slim Thug - Nuthin' 2 A Boss


Trae feat. Styles P and Jadakiss - Smile

Wednesday, October 24, 2007

James Lipton: Born 2 Mack



This is one of the greatest things I have ever heard, I guess the homie James Lipton moved chickens in Paris back when he was "young and penniless" there. When you put it all together, it totally makes sense. You can't achieve that creepy air of calmness until you've put in work in the pimp game. If you look closely at his interview with Drew Barrymore, you can see that they had to cover up the black eye he gave her a couple days previous when she came back from the track $20 short.

This makes me wonder whether any other famous folks are gonna be inspired to reveal their secret past lives as pimps. Personally, I am pulling for Ted Koppel, or maybe Larry King.

Tuesday, October 23, 2007

We Started This Shit...



South Bronx be damned, the origins of rap music lie in the cornfields of Springfield, Ohio. Joe "Jody" Parsley released his record "Soul Streak" in 1974, on which he most definitely raps. Most of what I heard of the song on this news segment is about getting naked, and convincing girls to do so, two things I heartily approve of. Dude, who is fucking 80 years old, says he started practicing his rhymes whilst bringing in the cows on his farm. I do not know, nor do I care, about the validity of Jody's claims, I just think it is tight that I can now blindly claim to be from that state that birthed rap music. Y'all jealous?

Shouts to the homie FuckLiberals for the link.

Thursday, October 18, 2007

Hell Rell says "fuck Grove City"



Not to worry, though. Rell goes on to say that he's still "got love for the rest of Ohio, out there in the C.O, Cincinnati, Akron, Dayton, Toledo, and Cleveland." So, all you Ohioans who have been lying awake at night worrying about what you were gonna do when Hell Rell came to get his revenge, unless you live in Grove City, you're safe for the time being.

Grove City residents should beware, though. If you see a man walking down the street in a Coogi sweater, make your peace with God, because that sweater conceals an uzi, and Rell leaves no debts unsettled.

Thursday, October 11, 2007

Intelligent People




Just when you think street art couldn't get any gayer, this dood comes along.

There are no words to quantify just how big of a douche this guy is.

Tuesday, September 25, 2007

It's Me, Snitches!


Yeah, I fell of for the summer. Whatever.

Turf Talk, Kells and UGK fucking killed it. Those records were pretty much my summer. Baydestrian was pretty tight, that Trae mixtape was dope, BOB owned shit, sure I'm forgetting a bunch of other good stuff, but I'll resolve that later. There were some nice singles, which I will hopefully acknowledge in a year-end roundup...

For now, I will just post a couple of things from the past month or so that made me happy.

Lil Wayne - Crank That Weezy Wee


"Why me listen to me speakin', I'm just gon' say whatever come to my head. I like chicken. Chicken. Chicken. Chicken. Macacaroni. Potato Salad. Chicken."

Pure Genius.

BG feat. Young Jeezy - Hustle


No song has made me wanna get money this bad since "Get Ya Mind Right" first came out. Anybody finds a CD quality rip, holler at me.

Mistah FAB feat. Too $hort - Lose It


So glad these dudes decided to make a bunch of songs together.

Project Pat -Rubber Band Me


This chorus really amuses me. Glad to see Pat staying on top of things.

Slick Pulla - It's Slick (Prod. by Mannie Fresh)


Not amazing, but I like it.




I'll try and post more soon.

Sunday, May 27, 2007

Photo Post


Proof that the US government are the OGs of the stop snitching movement (1).



These posters are fucking amazing, and so is this ad (2):



And, to close, some really sweet fashion photo I found:



If anybody knows how to add "jumps" into a blog, they should definitely fill me in.

(1) That's definitely not true.

(2) If anybody knows where I can get those shorts Spike Lee is wearing, get at me.

Saturday, May 26, 2007


Smoking Section put up an advance of the new Turf Talk record, which I have been really wanting to hear. The audio is kinda janky, so if anybody finds a full release, or anything of better quality, get at me. It sounds pretty dope on first listen, here's a couple tracks:

Turf Talk - Broke Niggas (Prod By Droop-E)


Turf Talk - Stop Snitchin' ft. E-40 (Prod By Droop-E)


Turf Talk - Holla At You (Prod By Rick Rock)

Friday, May 25, 2007

Beans and I kickin' it at my release party last year.


Beanie Sigel - Creep Low (radio edit)

I have been really bored with rap beef lately. Jim Jones getting Joe Camel to dis himself was the last time I can remember being entertained by this shit, and now it's up to Mac to ride out for Jay and make me care again. It's pretty brief, but he has a few great lines in there, I almost died when I heard him say "you'd rather box a bear in a phone booth."

I really want Jimmy to respond, just to keep Beans active, cuz I think prescription sedatives might be getting in the way of his productivity, and I really want The Solution to come out someday. Supposedly, he's gonna be on some live instrumentation Scarface kind of shit for the new record, and this song, which is apparently gonna be on the album, seems to fit that description (1). That said, it isn't an incredible diss track, but it's not like you need to bust out the ether to outrap Capo.

And, because I said I'd post some older shit, here's "Mac and Brad" off The Truth, which is one of my favorite Sigel jams, and features one of the top candidates for Toby X's GOAT.

Beanie Sigel - Mac and Brad ft. Scarface


Bonus Beatzzz:


The Federation - College Girl

This song is really really ridiculous, but so is every other Federation song that I've heard. I go back and forth on how I feel about them as a group, but Rick Rock, whose beats I almost always like, definitely holds it down on this one.

Katt Williams - Sweat 'Cha Perm Out ft. Lil Jon, Lil Scrappy, Budda Early, Suga Free & Too $hort

This song has been around for a second, but I had a dream last night where I was hanging out with this girl, and she took me to some big outdoor show, and when I looked up on stage, I saw that Katt Williams was playing and started yelling "sweat ya perm out" over and over again, which I thought would impress the girl... so, uh... I figured I'd post it.

The song is okay, but no Lil' Jon joint should last 8 minutes, that's just silly. It's dope to hear Too $hort and Suga Free together, though. My mind is drawing a blank as to whether or not that has happened before.



(1) Unless the strings aren't real, or something. I can't fucking tell, cuz my mom wouldn't let me join orchestra in fourth grade.

Also, for anybody who doesn't know me in real life, that isn't actually a picture of me, I don't look nearly that cool.

Sunday, May 20, 2007

The main reason I wanted to start a blog was so I could post all the really sweet photos I have.


This is my second attempt at starting an mp3/bullshit blog. The last went 2 posts deep, so I have high hopes for this one!

I am gonna try to steer away from the sort of writing that tries to disinguish 'wibbly' synthesizer sounds from 'wobbly' ones (1), and I hope to keep most of my posts pretty brief.

I like newer and older stuff, and hope to focus on both equally... we'll see how that goes. I don't claim to know this shit inside and out, and will most likely post some horrible untruth one of these days. Don't get all emotional, just tell me. I will admit my ign'ance and edit the post.

If you've been down since I was in diapers, or know how to use an RSS feed, I wouldn't bother reading this. A lot of what I am gonna be posting is pretty elementary, and/or stolen from other blogs. Peep the virtual shout out column over on the right if you're interested in getting the new shit sooner, or reading some more insightful writing.

And, so that my first post isn't just me apologizing in advance, here's a couple newish joints I've been feeling:


Lil' Boosie - I Know

I'm not sure where this came from, but it fucking bangs.

Trae - Screwed Up ft. Lil' Wayne

Sounds pretty consistent with what Trae was doing on Restless, which is a really good thing.

Murphy Lee - Hatin' ft. Young Dro

Say what you want about Murphy Lee as a rapper, but "What the Hook Gon' Be" was pretty dope for a 2003 radio jam, and he got Mannie Fresh and Young Dro on board for this, which is enough to make me want to bump it for at least a week or two.

Also, get ready for some raw guitar riffs.

Freeway - Where You At? ft. Clipse

I like Freeway a lot with the right beats, and even better when he has dope guests. I haven't given it a close listen, but my first impression is that it sounds a lot better than that one he did with Sleepy Brown recently.

(1) For those of you who don't waste your time reading rap blogs, there is seriously a person who has used both of those adjectives, in his blog for an influential publication, to describe synthesizers in rap songs. I say some silly shit sometimes, but this dude constantly baffles me.